5.5 C
London
Saturday, December 3, 2022
HomeSportsAthleticsBad day for Nigerian male sprinters as Brume, Ashe, Ekevwho fail in...

Bad day for Nigerian male sprinters as Brume, Ashe, Ekevwho fail in 100m

Date:

Related stories

CULBEAT Foundation Brings Charity To Ekiti, Offers Free Medical Consultation

The CULBEAT Foundation in partnership with NOVA International High...

Orji Kalu Reveals When US Will Receive Tinubu

Nigerian politician, Senator Orji Uzor Kalu has denied rumors...

2023: Northern Leaders Back Atiku

The Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, presidential candidate, Atiku Abubakar,...

Crisis Looms As Labour Party State Faction Expels Doyin Okupe

Okupe: They Have Collected Money From APC – Crisis...

Nigerians Besiege Peter Obi as He Arrives Atlanta

The former Anambra state governor landed at the Hartsfield-Jackson...
spot_imgspot_img

• George, Aruna, Nwokocha join medals race
• Men/women’s 200m, 400m semifinals, finals hold today
• Boxers, table tennis players also in action

It was a bad day for Nigerian sprinters, yesterday, at the ongoing Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games, as the country’s three entrants in the 100 metres, Godson Brume, Favour Ashe and Raymond Ekevwho, failed to qualify for the final of the event.

In the semifinals, Brume ran a disappointing race, finishing in a time of 10.52 seconds to miss out on a final ticket. Ashe did not fair better as his 10.24 seconds return in the second semifinal did not take him to the final. Ekevwho also had a race to forget as he finished last in the third and final semifinal.

The women did better as the duo of Grace Nzube Nwokocha, who clocked 11.06 seconds to finish second in the first semifinal, and Rosemary Chukwuma, second in the third semifinal with her 11.05 seconds, made it to the final.

Chinenye Udo Gabriel’s 11.45 seconds was only good enough for the sixth position in the second semifinal, but not enough to take her to the final.

The women’s 100 metres final was held yesterday.

It’s a packed day for Team Nigeria, today, as about 16 of its athletes are expected to be in action.

Oghenewegbe Nathaniel, Sidick Tetndap Nsangolu Abubakar, Adewale Sikiru and Adeyemi yesterday qualified for today’s finals in men’s 400 metres finals decided at the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.
 
Nathaniel and Abubakar clocked 46. 91s and 46:77s respectively to finish second in their heats to qualify automatically, while Adeyemi qualified for the semifinal as one of the fastest third placed runners over all.
 
In the women’s 400 metres, Patience Okon George qualified automatically by placing fourth position in her heat, but the duo of Patience Knowledge Omovoh and Ella Onojuvwevwo failed to make the cut.
 
Earlier, in the para table tennis, Esther Oribamise won two matches in Group three in the women’s Singles, beating Vanuatu’s Roanna Abel 4-0 in her first match and Bangladeshi’s Sadia Rahman 4-0 in the other game. 
 
In Classes 3-5 Para Table Tennis women’s Singles group 1, Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi beat Fiji Island’s Latu Akanisi 3-0; Chinenye Obiora defeated Australia’s Amanda Tscharke 3-0, while Faith Obazuaye overcame India’s Baby Ravi 3-0 in Classes 6-10. 
   
Nasiru Sule defeated Canada’s Muhammad Mudassar 3-0 in the men’s Singles Classes 3-5 match, while Isau Ogunkunle dismissed Englishman, Dan Bullen, also 3-0 to move to the next stage of the competition, just as Tajudeen Agunbiade defeated Cyprus’ Panteleimon Kailis 3-0 in the men’s Singles Classes 8-10 group 2.

In the women’s 400 metres final, Patience Okon George will battle for a final placing with Botswana’s Lydia Jele, Canada’s Aiyanna Stiverne, England’s Victoria Ohuruogu and Ama Pipi, Zoey Clark of Scotland, Uganda’s Leni Shida and Malawi’s Asimenye Simwaka.

The men and women’s 400m semifinals will hold tomorrow by 7.32 p.m. and 9.00 p.m. respectively, while the final will hold on Sunday by 10.00 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. respectively.

Nigeria’s Rosemary Chukwuma is listed in today’s women’s 200m heat two; Favour Ofili is in heat four, while Nzube Grace Nwokocha is in heat 6.

If they qualify from their heats, they are expected to run in tomorrow’s semifinals for placements in Saturday’s final.

Ifeanyi Ojeli, Udodi Onwuzurike and Alaba Akintola are listed for today’s opening round of the men’s 200 metres, while Samson Nathaniel, Dubem Amene and Sikiru Adeyemi are listed for the 400m men, which opening round begins by 12.20 p.m.

Olatoye Oyesade will feature in the hammer throw from this morning, and if she qualifies for the final, she will return to the field for the medals contest on Saturday by 7.00 pm.

In boxing, Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Super Heavyweight) will fight Canada’s Marcel Jerome Mouafo FEUJIO in a quarterfinal bout by 3.45 p.m., Elizabeth Oshoba will meet Trinidad and Tobago’s Tianna Guy in a women’s featherweight quarterfinal contest, while Cynthia Ogunsemilore will engage Aratwa Fancinah Kasemang of Botswana in a lightweight quarterfinal contest.

The women and men’s para powerlifting competition will start by 3.00 p.m. with
Nigeria’s Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi and Faith Obazuaye in action.

In table tennis, the pair of Omotayo Olajide and Ojomu Ajoke will battle against South Africa’s Nathoo Chetan Ooka and Patel Danisha Jayavant in a mixed doubles round of 32 match, while Canada’s duo of Wang Eugene/ Zhang Mo will try to stop Nigeria’s Abiodun Bode/Bello Fatima Atinuke in the same category.

Also in the contest is the pair of Aruna Quadri/Edem Offiong before Offiong begins her campaign in the women’s singles.

Also in the women’s singles round of 32 is Fatima Atinuke Bello, while Omeh Amadi/Omotayo Olajide and Abiodun Bode/ Aruna Quadri are listed for the men’s doubles round of 32 campaign.

Subscribe

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here